Every MacBook Air with an M-series chip, from the 2020 M1 to the 2026 M5. CPU is the multi-core score; GPU is the Metal score. Every score comes from a MacBook Air itself, so each chip is measured in the same fanless design.
All versions adds every other MacBook Air: the bigger-GPU option and the 15-inch models. Turned off, each chip shows once, in its cheapest MacBook Air (13-inch, fewest GPU cores).
* The M3 MacBook Airs aren’t on Geekbench’s official chart: median of the results uploaded to Geekbench Browser by 17 October 2026. † Geekbench doesn’t separate the 8- and 10-core GPU versions of these Airs, so their GPU score is one combined average.
MacBook Airs have no fan, so long heavy workloads run slower than these short benchmarks suggest. The GPU core count is listed under each model.
Sources: Geekbench Mac Benchmarks, Geekbench Browser (M3 MacBook Air 13″ uploads), Geekbench Browser (M3 MacBook Air 15″ uploads).
| # | Chip | CPU cores | GPU cores | Model | CPU multi-core | GPU Metal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M5 | 10 | 10 | MacBook Air 15" 2026 | 17,173 | 71,235 |
| 2 | M5 | 10 | 10 | MacBook Air 13" 2026 | 17,054 | 70,685 |
| 3 | M5 | 10 | 8 | MacBook Air 13" 2026 | 17,054 | 65,736 |
| 4 | M4 | 10 | 10 | MacBook Air 13" 2025 | 15,063 | 52,748 |
| 5 | M4 | 10 | 8 | MacBook Air 13" 2025 | 15,063 | 47,667 |
| 6 | M4 | 10 | 10 | MacBook Air 15" 2025 | 15,050 | 52,603 |
| 7 | M3 | 8 | 10 | MacBook Air 15" 2024 | 12,177* | 48,399* |
| 8 | M3 | 8 | 8/10 | MacBook Air 13" 2024 | 12,043* | 44,134*† |
| 9 | M2 | 8 | 8/10 | MacBook Air 13" 2022 | 9,635 | 39,820† |
| 10 | M2 | 8 | 10 | MacBook Air 15" 2023 | 9,556 | 42,702 |
| 11 | M1 | 8 | 8 | MacBook Air 13" 2020 | 8,220 | 28,146 |
| 12 | M1 | 8 | 7 | MacBook Air 13" 2020 | 8,220 | 26,913 |
The 15-inch MacBook Air with the M5 (2026): 17,173 in Geekbench 7 CPU multi-core and 71,235 in Metal. The 13-inch M5 with the 10-core GPU is practically level (17,054 and 70,685).
Comparing the cheapest models, the M5 Air is about 13% faster on CPU (17,054 vs 15,063) and about 38% faster on GPU (65,736 vs 47,667).
Barely. With the same M5 chip and 10-core GPU, the 15-inch scores 17,173 vs 17,054 on CPU and 71,235 vs 70,685 in Metal, about 0.8% apart. Pick the size you want; performance is the same.
It adds about 8% in Metal on the M5 Air (70,685 vs 65,736) and about 11% on the M4 Air (52,748 vs 47,667). CPU scores are the same.
Comparing the cheapest models, about 2.1× in CPU multi-core (17,054 vs 8,220) and 2.4× in Metal (65,736 vs 26,913).
Every score comes from a MacBook Air itself, using Geekbench 7’s official averages. The M3 MacBook Airs aren’t on Geekbench’s chart, so they use the median of uploaded results instead.